Current - Bucks Current - Montgomery Current - Chester Current - Philly Archives- Bucks Archives- Montgomery Archives- Chester Archives- Philly Subscribe for FREE
Top Physicians 2010
The region's most trusted medical professionals in over 25 specialties

by Stephanie Twining and Alyssa Coltrain

Photography by Paul Pugliese

There is no shortage of quality healthcare facilities and exceptional doctors in the Philadelphia suburbs. In fact, Suburban Life readers are fortunate to live and work in one of the most healthcare-rich regions in the country. But even with so many great choices, choosing a doctor can sometimes be the most challenging step in getting healthy.

So we’ve made it easy by partnering with Best Doctors Inc., an independent medical survey company that uses a peer-review system to find the very best doctors in all specialties throughout Suburban Life’s coverage area. The survey asks doctors to nominate those doctors who, in their judgment, are the best in their field and related fields.

We also turned to the experts on our area: you. Over the past two months, we have collected nominations from readers on their picks for the top doctors in the region.
On the following pages, you’ll meet all of these fine physicians and learn a little bit more about what makes them stand out of the crowd—all in the name of making it easier for you to get the most qualified and caring healthcare possible.

Read the Q&As with some of the doctors here.

Cardiovascular Disease

Barbara A. Berko
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-5555

Susan C. Brozena
Radnor
610-902-2000

David J. Callans
Radnor
610-902-2000

David L. Fischman
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-5555

Edward Gerstenfeld
Radnor
610-902-2000

Charles D. Gottlieb
Abington
215-517-1000

Arnold Greenspon
Bala Cynwyd
 610-667-5555

Irving M. Herling
Radnor
610-902-2000

Reginald T. Ho
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-5555

Maren E. Jeffery
Radnor
610-902-2000

Dusan Kocovic
Wynnewood
610-649-6980

Daniel M. Kolansky
Radnor
610-902-2000

Peter R. Kowey
Wynnewood
610-649-6980

Steven P. Kutalek
Langhorne
215-757-7212

Francis E. Marchlinski
Radnor
610-902-2000

David M. McCarthy
Radnor
610-902-2000

Behzad B. Pavri
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-5555

Steven Rothman
Wynnewood
610-649-6980

Michael P. Savage
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-5555

Frank Silvestry
Radnor
610-902-2000

William J. Untereker
Media
1-800-789-PENN

Francis J. Uricchio
Abington
215-481-2000

Howard  Hy Weitz
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-5555

Colon and Rectal Surgery

John H. Marks
Wynnewood
610-645-9093

Stephen Silver
Havertown
610-446-7882

Endocrinology and Metabolism    

Paul D. Woolf
Media
610-499-7180

Family Medicine

John M. McShane
Villanova
610-254-8001
Gastroenterology

David L. Jaffe
Radnor
610-902-2000

James J. Thornton III
Wynnewood
610-896-7360

Thomas W. Faust
Radnor
610-902-2000

Hand Surgery

Dave J. Bozentka
Radnor
610-902-2000

Randall W. Culp
King of Prussia
610-265-3135
Havertown
610-789-9815

Charles F. Leinberry, Jr.
Bensalem
215-244-7400

A. Lee Osterman
King of Prussia
610-265-3135
Havertown
610-789-9815

David S. Zelouf
King of Prussia
610-265-3135
Wynnewood
610-645-8349

Infectious Disease

Michael N. Braffman
Yardley
215-860-0775

Jerome Santoro
Wynnewood
610-896-0210

John J. Stern
Yardley
215-860-0775

Internal Medicine

Margot Boigon
Abington
215-481-4811

Henry T. Ling
Wynnewood
610-642-6990

Christopher W. Martin
Malvern
610-251-5475

David G. Smith
Abington
215-481-4811

Medical Genetics

Alan E. Donnenfeld
Wynnewood
610-649-9021

Medical Oncology and Hematology

William A. Biermann
Norristown
610-277-5186

Stephen C. Fox
Paoli
610-647-2747

David Harris
Wynnewood
610-658-9690

David H. Henry
Radnor
610-902-2000

Julia M. Kennedy
Yardley
215-612-5250

Bernard A. Mason
Radnor
610-902-2000

David M. Mintzer
Radnor
610-902-2000

Arthur P. Staddon
Radnor
610-902-2000

Allen Terzian
Yardley
215-612-5250

Neurology

Shawn J. Bird
Radnor
610-902-2000

Charles Cantor
Norristown
610-227-5186

Leonard R. Geiger
Paoli
610-296-4219

Stephen M. Gollomp
Wynnewood
610-642-5371

Thomas H. Graham
Paoli
610-644-6251

Lawrence A. Kerson
Flourtown
610-279-7443

Joyce D. Liporace
Media
610-744-2960

Daniel L. Skubick
North Wales
215-699-3727

Fred M. Weinblatt
Paoli
610-296-4219

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Frank J. Craparo
Abington
215-481-4944

Charles J. Dunton
Wynnewood
610-649-8085

Martin F. Freedman
Willow Grove
215-938-1515

Andrew G. Gerson
Wynnewood
610-649-9021

Benjamin Gocial
Blue Bell
215-654-1544

Parviz Hanjani
Abington
215-885-0220

Denise Hartman
Flourtown
215-366-1160

Ann L. Honebrink
Radnor
610-902-2500

Samantha M. Pfeifer
Radnor
610-902-2500

Nancy S. Roberts
Wynnewood
610-649-9021

Lisa Rosen
Radnor
610-902-2500

Ann L. Steiner
Radnor
610-902-2500

Ophthalmology

Brandon D. Ayres
Bala Cynwyd
484-434-2700

Alexander J. Brucker
Radnor
610-902-2000

Jay L. Federman
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

David H. Fischer
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

Janice A. Gault
Conshohocken
610-834-9700

Roberta E. Gausas
Radnor
215-662-8100

Sadeer B. Hannush
Langhorne
215-752-8564

Deborah Rubin
Herrmann
 Radnor
215-662-8100

Jason Hsu
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

Robert C. Kleiner
North Wales
215-699-7600

Stephen B.
Lichtenstein
Bala Cynwyd
484-434-2700

Albert M. Maguire
Radnor
215-662-8100

Joseph I. Maguire
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

Marlene R. Moster
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

Thaddeus S. Nowinski
Lansdale
215-368-1646

Stephen E. Orlin
Radnor
215-662-8100

Carl H. Park
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

Robert B. Penne
Wynnewood
610-649-1970

Michael James Pro
Bala Cynwyd
484-434-2700

Irving M. Raber
Bala Cynwyd
484-434-2700

Christopher J. Rapuano
Bryn Mawr
215-928-3197

Lov K. Sarin
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

Stephen H. Sinclair
Media
610-892-1708

Arunan Sivalingam
Bala Cynwyd
800-331-6634

Michael E. Sulewski
Radnor
215-662-8100

William S. Tasman
Conshohocken
610-834-9700

Richard Tipperman
Bala Cynwyd
484-434-2700

Nicholas Volpe
Radnor
215-662-8100

Allan E. Wulc
Plymouth Meeting
610-828-8880

Orthopaedic Surgery    

Todd James Albert
King of Prussia
800-321-9999

D. Greg Anderson
Bensalem
Media
800-321-9999

Michael G. Ciccotti
King of Prussia
800-321-9999

Nicholas A. DiNubile
Havertown
610-789-0150

Norman A. Johanson
Willow Grove
215-830-9255

Mark Lazarus
Bensalem
800-321-9999

Ray A. Moyer
Fort Washington
215-641-0700

Matthew L. Ramsey
Bensalem
King of Prussia
800-321-9999

Peter Sharkey
Bensalem
King of Prussia
800-321-9999

Lawrence Wells
King of Prussia
610-337-3232

Gerald R. Williams, Jr.
King of Prussia
800-321-9999

Otolaryngology

Alexander Guang Yu Chiu
Radnor
610-902-5500

Michael Jay
Ruckenstein
Radnor
610-902-5500

Aaron Shapiro
Broomall
215-546-5900

Erica R. Thaler
Radnor
610-902-5500

Pathology

Rosalie Elenitsas
Radnor
610-902-2400

Gary R. Kantor
Newtown Square
610-550-3000

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Larry H. Chou
Havertown
610-789-7767

Jeffrey M. Friedman
Malvern
610-251-5686

Bryan O'Neill
North Wales
215-699-2737

Psychiatry

Ira Brenner
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-3183

Paul Jay Fink
Bala Cynwyd
610-664-5007

Newell Fischer
Bryn Mawr
610-520-4694

Ruth S. Fischer
Bryn Mawr
610-527-8485

Charles V. Giannasio
Blue Bell
215-643-1135

Alex Glijansky
Abington
215-830-1262

Alan M. Gruenberg
Bryn Mawr
610-527-4217

Christina Lee Herring
Bryn Mawr
610-525-1113

Richard P. Kluft
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-3250

William R. O’Brien
Gladwyne
610-642-6691

Margaret Ann Price
Bryn Mawr
610-527-3201

Trevor R. P. Price
Bryn Mawr
610-527-5926

Robert L. Sadoff
Jenkintown
215-887-6144

Pulmonary Medicine

Lee W. Greenspon
Wynnewood
610-642-3796

Susan A. Gregory
Wynnewood
610-642-3796

Thomas James Meyer
Wynnewood
610-642-3796

Donald D. Peterson
Wynnewood
610-642-3796

Radiation Oncology

Martin Hightower
Sellersville
215-453-4950

William R. Rate
Chalfont

Leslie Tupchong
Norristown
610-278-2510

Radiology

Joseph Bonn
Wynnewood
484-476-2826

Rheumatology

Gary V. Gordon
Wynnewood
610-896-8400

Lawrence J. Leventhal
Huntingdon Valley
215-947-8701

Sleep Medicine

Donald D. Peterson
Wynnewood
610-642-3796

Surgery    

Karen R. Borman
Abington
215-481-7460

Barry D. Mann
Wynnewood
610-642-1908

Dahlia Sataloff
Radnor
610-902-2000

Surgical Oncology

Ned Z. Carp
Wynnewood
610-642-1908

Michael H. Torosian
Wayne
610-971-9355

Thoracic Surgery

Scott M. Goldman
Wynnewood
610-896-9255

John Kucharczuk
Radnor
610-902-2000

Michael  J. Walker
Bryn Mawr
610-527-1600

Vascular Surgery

R. Anthony Carabasi
Wayne
610-687-5347


READER'S CHOICE

Read the Q&As with some of the doctors here.

Aesthetic Medicine


Glenn DeBias
King of Prussia
610-535-6868
Doylestown
215-230-1804

Cardiology

Michael Dratch
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Ancil Jones
Chester
610-447-2000

Endocrinology

Arthur Chernoff
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Ruth Ann Fitzpatrick
Chester
610-447-2000

Family Medicine

Mitchell Kaminski
Chester
610-447-2000

Gastroenterology    

Immanuel Ho
Chester
610-447-2000

Hand Surgery

Sue Lee
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

James Raphael
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Infectious Disease and Internal Medicine

Bonnie Ashby
Bryn Mawr
610-520-5200

William Ravreby
Chester
610-447-2000

Internal Medicine

Daniel Yun
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Joint Replacement

John Williams, Jr.
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Neonatal & Newborn Services

Janet Lioy
CHOP
800-789-7366

Neurology

Snigdha Bollampally
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Regina Durkin
Plymouth Meeting
610-278-7750

Michelle Dougherty
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Mikhail Shamayev
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Bradley Grayum
Chester
610-447-2000

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Joel Moranz
Chester
610-447-2000

Ophthamology

Jacqueline Carrasco
Wynnewood
610-649-1970

Robert Bailey
Wyndmoor
Blue Bell
215-836-1290

Allen C. Ho
Huntingdon Valley
Wyndmoor
215-836-1290

George L. Spaeth
Bryn Mawr
215-928-3197

James F. Vander
Newtown Square
800-331-6634

Christopher Williams
Chester
610-447-2000

Orthopedic Surgery

John Handal
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Minn Saing
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Frank Giammattei
Chester
610-447-2000

Otolaryngology and Facial Plastic Surgery    

Benjamin Chack
Langhorne
267-689-1000

Kenneth Briskin
Chester
610-447-2000

Pain Medicine

William E. Gusa Jr.
Chalfont
215-712-2545

Physical Medicine & Rehab

Alberto Esquenazi
Elkins Park
215-663-6000

Priya Swamy
Chester
610-447-2000

Jyothi Chinta
Chester
610-447-2000

Plastic Surgery

Dr. Robert Skalicky
Newtown
215-702-8600

 

This list is excerpted from The Best Doctors in America® 2009-2010 database, which includes over 45,000 doctors in more than 40 medical specialties.
The Best Doctors in America® database is compiled and maintained by Best Doctors, Inc. For more information, visit BestDoctors.com, or contact Best Doctors by telephone at (800) 675-1199 or by e-mail (research@bestdoctors.com). Please note that lists of doctors are not available on the Best Doctors website.  
Best Doctors, Inc. has used its best efforts in assembling material for this list, but does not warrant that the information contained herein is complete or accurate, and does not assume, and hereby disclaims, any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions herein, whether such errors or omissions result from negligence, accident or any other cause.  
©2010, Best Doctors, Inc. Used under license, all right reserved. This list, or any parts thereof, must not be reproduced in any form without written permission from Best Doctors, Inc. No commercial use of the information in this list may be made without the permission of Best Doctors, Inc. No fees may be charged, directly or indirectly, for the use of the information in this list without permission.
“Best Doctors,” “The Best Doctors in America” and the Best Doctors star-in-cross logo are registered trademarks of Best Doctors, Inc. in the U.S. and other countries, and are used under license.

Suburban Life Magazine