Oftentimes, we don’t anticipate ever needing an attorney, but when a crisis calls for it, you need the best in your corner. Yet, finding the most adept attorney to fight for a client’s rights, needs, and best interests can be cumbersome—especially when one is most unfamiliar with the field.
That’s why Suburban Life/Philadelphia Life is proud to present the annual Top Attorneys list for 2017, highlighting the best legal practitioners who specialize in all different sectors from business law, divorce to medical malpractice. As voted by our readers, this list encompasses attorneys spanning the Greater Philadelphia Area, giving you the best chance to find the right person to fight for you.
BANKRUPTCY LAW
Robert E. Angst
Valerie Rosenbluth Angst
ANGST & ANGST P.C.
Doylestown,
Harleysville
(215) 513-1517
James V. Monaghan
LAW OFFICES OF JAMES V. MONAGHAN
Norristown
(610) 275-5800
David B. Smith
SMITH KANE HOLMAN LLC
Malvern | (610) 407-7215
BUSINESS LAW/COMMERCIAL LITIGATION
Robert E. Angst
ANGST & ANGST P.C.
Doylestown,
Harleysville
(215) 513-1517
Michael J. Brooks
LAW OFFICES OF MICHAEL J. BROOKS
Doylestown
(215) 230-3761
Harry J. DiDonato
J. Charles Gerbron Jr.
W. Patrick Scott
MACELREE HARVEY
West Chester
(610) 436-0100
Thomas P. Donnelly
Susan A. Maslow
Joanne M. Murray
ANTHEIL MASLOW & MACMINN LLP
Doylestown
(215) 230-7500
Lewis Goodman
RUBIN, GLICKMAN, STEINBERG AND GIFFORD P.C.
Colmar
(215) 822-7575
Edward J. Hollin
Joseph G. Riper
RILEY, RIPER, HOLLIN & COLAGRECO
Exton
(610) 458-4400
Eric C. Milby
LUNDY, BELDECOS & MILBY P.C.
Narberth
(610) 668-0770
David A. Nasatir
OBERMAYER REBMANN MAXWELL & HIPPEL LLP
Philadelphia
(215) 665-3000
Joseph R. Pozzuolo
POZZUOLO RODDEN P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 977-8200
Jonathan Samel
HAMBURG, RUBIN, MULLIN, MAXWELL & LUPIN P.C.
Lansdale
(215) 661-0400
Karen Schecter Dayno
TIMONEY KNOX LLP
Fort Washington
(215) 646-6000
CIVIL RIGHTS
Mark B. Frost
MARK B. FROST & ASSOCIATES
Philadelphia
(215) 351-3333
CRIMINAL DEFENSE
Mitchell H. Baylarian
REPKO LAW LLC
Doylestown
(215) 348-9500
Keith Bidlingmaier
KARDOS, RICKLES, HAND & BIDLINGMAIER
Newtown
(215) 968-6602
Michael D. DiCindio
DICINDIO LAW LLC
West Chester
(610) 430-3535
Steven F. Fairlie
Anthony M. Gallo
Stephen M. Geday
Elizabeth L. Lippy
FAIRLIE & LIPPY P.C.
North Wales
(215) 997-1000
Alessandro Giribaldi
Pete Manaras
GIRIBALDI & MANARAS P.C.
Media
(610) 891-8303
Robert C. Keller
KELLER, LISGAR & WILLIAMS LLP
Havertown
(610) 449-1400
Sean Kilkenny
Matthew S. Hagarty
Natasha Taylor-Smith
LAW OFFICES OF SEAN KILKENNY
Norristown (484) 679-8150
Peter E. Kratsa
MACELREE HARVEY
West Chester
(610) 436-0100
John I. McMahon Jr.
MCMAHON, MCMAHON & LENTZ
Norristown
(610) 272-9502
DIVORCE/ FAMILY LAW
Robert E. Angst
Valerie Rosenbluth Angst
ANGST & ANGST P.C.
Doylestown,
Harleysville (215) 513-1517
Michael E. Bertin
Cara A. Boyanowski
Samantha J. Evian
Amanda W. Figland
David L. Ladov
Michelle L. Ringel
Amy L. Rokuson
Shari B. Veisblatt
Maris J. Weiner
Robert I. Whitelaw
Stephanie H. Winegrad
OBERMAYER REBMANN MAXWELL & HIPPEL LLP
Philadelphia,
Conshohocken,
Cherry Hill, N.J.
(215) 665-3000
(610) 825-3634
(856) 795-3300
Supti Bhattacharya
Barbara M. Kirk
Megha R. Thakkar
HILL WALLACK LLP
Yardley
Princeton, N.J.
(215) 579-7700
(609) 924-0808
Phyllis T. Bookspan
Gail P. Roth
BOOKSPAN FAMILY LAW ASSOCIATES LLC
Radnor
(484) 431-3959
Jennifer A. Brandt
COZEN O’CONNOR
Philadelphia
(215) 665-2000
Dara Burns
Michael Kuldiner
Michael J. Petro
Shauna Quigley
THE LAW OFFICES OF MICHAEL KULDINER P.C.
Doylestown, Feasterville,
Norristown
(215) 942-2100
Jennifer Courtney
THE LAW OFFICES OF JENNIFER COURTNEY & ASSOCIATES P.C.
Yardley
(215) 493-3360
Marie I. Crossley
William J. Gallagher
Hillary J. Moonay
Lance J. Nelson
MACELREE HARVEY
West Chester,
Kennett Square,
Doylestown
(610) 436-0100
(610) 444-3180
(215) 309-4020
Mary Cushing Doherty
HIGH SWARTZ LLP
Norristown
(610) 275-0700
Jamie Jamison
Jessica A. Pritchard
Elizabeth J. Fineman
Lisa J. Gaier
ANTHEIL MASLOW & MACMINN LLP
Doylestown
(215) 230-7500
Kevin L. Hand
KARDOS, RICKLES, HAND & BIDLINGMAIER
Newtown
(215) 970-2755
James M. Jacquette
TIMONEY KNOX LLP
Fort Washington
(215) 646-6000
Olivia W. Jolly
Charissa J. Liller
Francis X. Stecklair
Samuel C. Totaro Jr.
CURTIN & HEEFNER LLP
Doylestown,
Morrisville,
New Hope
(267) 898-0570
(215) 736-2521
(215) 862-0702
Kimberly J. Krzyzaniak
LAW OFFICE OF KIMBERLY J. KRZYZANIAK LLC
Wayne
(610) 975-4468
Gregory P. LaMonaca
THE LAW OFFICE OF GREGORY P. LAMONACA P.C.
Media
(610) 892-3877
Erin C. Lentz-McMahon
MCMAHON, MCMAHON & LENTZ
Villanova,
Norristown,
Jenkintown
(610) 272-9502
Jeffrey A. Liebmann
Mindy J. Snyder
David J. Sowerbutts
LIEBMANN FAMILY LAW
Newtown
(215) 860-8200
Scott A. Lisgar
KELLER, LISGAR & WILLIAMS LLP
Havertown
(610) 449-1400
Charles J. Meyer
HOFSTEIN WEINER & MEYER P.C.
Philadelphia,
Bala Cynwyd
(215) 561-1100
Kim Denise Morton
MORTON FAMILY LAW LLC
West Chester
(888) 698-1787
Marlo Pagano-Kelleher
THE PAGANO LAW FIRM LLC
Media
(484) 441-6829
Enrico Pagnanelli
Maria N. Testa
TESTA & PAGNANELLI LLC
Philadelphia, Norristown
(215) 392-0863
(610) 239-1000
Thomas J. Petrelli Jr.
PETRELLI LAW P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 437-3845
Michael A. Raffaele
Robyn E. Musi
Kathleen A. Piperno
Tiffany A. Shoemaker
RAFFAELE PUPPIO
Media | (610) 891-6710
Sheryl R. Rentz
LAW OFFICES OF SHERYL R. RENTZ
Ardmore | (866) 290-9292
Robert T. Repko
Shannon Kanavy
Jill M. Vogenberg-Richter
REPKO LAW LLC
Doylestown
(215) 348-9500
Anne Scheetz Damon
Lawrence R. Scheetz Jr.
WILLIAMS & SCHEETZ
Richboro
(215) 322-7340
Nataha Taylor-Smith
LAW OFFICES OF SEAN KILKENNY
Norristown
(484) 679-8150
Tiffany Thomas-Smith
THE THOMAS SMITH FIRM P.C.
Newtown
(215) 860-3747
Karen Ulmer Pendergast
Shane Dilworth
Amanda G. Malamud
April M. Townsend
KAREN ANN ULMER P.C.
Langhorne,
Doylestown,
Princeton N.J.
(215) 752-6200
(215) 348-3800
(609) 279-0200
Kate Vetrano
VETRANO, VETRANO & FEINMAN
King of Prussia
(610) 265-4441
Randi J. Vladimer
RANDI J. VLADIMER P.C.
Radnor
(610) 975-9898
Jeffrey M. Williams
Jennifer R. Ryan
Robert J. Salzer
Susan J. Smith
Melanie J. Wender
WILLIAMS FAMILY LAW P.C.
Doylestown
(215) 340-2207
Douglas I. Zeiders
HAMBURG, RUBIN, MULLIN, MAXWELL & LUPIN P.C.
Lansdale
(215) 661-0400
John Zurzola
Carolyn R. Mirabile
Lynne Z. Gold-Bikin
WEBER GALLAGHER
Norristown, Philadelphia
(215) 972-7900
ELDER LAW
Maureen L. Anderson
E. Garrett Gummer III
GUMMER ELDER LAW
Doylestown, Feasterville
(215) 345-5858
(215) 396-1001
Janet Colliton
COLLITON ELDER LAW ASSOCIATES P.C.
West Chester
(610) 440-3536
David M. Frees III
Douglas L. Kaune
Whitney O’Reilly
UNRUH TURNER BURKE & FREES P.C.
West Chester
(610) 692-1371
Peter J. Gilbert
Jeffrey Baxter
HIGHPOINT LAW OFFICES PC
Chalfont
(215) 997-9773
Jack J. Hetherington
JACK J. HETHERINGTON CERTIFIED ELDER LAW ATTORNEY
Chalfont
(215) 822-0115
Jerold E. Rothkoff
ROTHKOFF LAW GROUP
Philadelphia
(215) 546-5800
Jonathan Samel
HAMBURG, RUBIN, MULLIN, MAXWELL & LUPIN P.C.
Lansdale
(215) 661-0400
Debra G. Speyer
THE LAW OFFICES OF DEBRA G. SPEYER
Bala Cynwyd,
Philadelphia
(610) 949-9555
(215) 238-1980
Alan G. Wandalowski
ANTHEIL MASLOW & MACMINN LLP
Doylestown
(215) 230-7500
EMPLOYMENT LAW
Robin F. Bond
TRANSITION STRATEGIES LLC
Chesterbrook
(610) 640-5373
Kenneth N. Brodsky
LAW OFFICES OF KENNETH N. BRODSKY
Bala Cynwyd
(610) 664-3388
Patricia C. Collins
ANTHEIL MASLOW & MACMINN LLP
Doylestown
(215) 230-7500
Teleicia J.R. Dambreville
OBERMAYER REBMANN MAXWELL & HIPPEL LLP
Philadelphia
(215) 665-3000
Michael B. Dubin
Stephen C. Goldblum
Michael J. Torchia
SEMANOFF ORMSBY GREENBERG & TORCHIA LLC
Huntingdon Valley
(215) 887-0200
Scott I. Fegley
THE FEGLEY LAW FIRM
Yardley
(215) 493-8287
Sidney Gold
SIDNEY L. GOLD ASSOCIATES P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 569-1999
Samuel H. Pond
David F. Stern
POND LEHOCKY STERN GIORDANO
Philadelphia
(215) 568-7500
Judith P. Rodden
POZZUOLO RODDEN P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 977-8200
Susan J. Sacchetta
PLATT, DIGIORGIO & DIFABIO
Paoli
(610) 647-7500
Mike Silver
Joseph Schwartz
SILVER & SILVER ATTORNEYS AT LAW
Ardmore
(610) 658-0500
ESTATE PLANNING & ADMINISTRATION
David M. Frees III
Douglas L. Kaune
Whitney O’Reilly
UNRUH TURNER BURKE & FREES P.C.
West Chester
(610) 692-1371
Jay C. Glickman
RUBIN, GLICKMAN, STEINBERG AND GIFFORD P.C.
Colmar
(215) 822-7575
Eric W. Hopkins
HOPKINS & HOPKINS
Doylestown
(215) 348-1660
James M. Jacquette
Karen Schecter Dayno
TIMONEY KNOX LLP
Fort Washington
(215) 646-6000
Sean Kilkenny
LAW OFFICES OF SEAN KILKENNY
Norristown
(484) 679-8150
Michael W. Mills
John D. Trainer
Alan G. Wandalowski
ANTHEIL MASLOW & MACMINN LLP
Doylestown
(215) 230-7500
Anthony Morris
Kristin S. Camp
Christine S. Kimmel
BUCKELY, BRION, MCGUIRE & MORRIS, LLP
West Chester
(610) 436-4400
Stephen J. Olsen
GAWTHROP GREENWOOD P.C. ATTORNEYS AT LAW
West Chester
(610) 696-8225
Joseph R. Pozzuolo
POZZUOLO RODDEN P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 977-8200
Michael D. Raisman
KAREN ANN ULMER P.C.
Langhorne | (215) 752-6200
Jonathan Samel
HAMBURG, RUBIN, MULLIN, MAXWELL & LUPIN P.C.
Lansdale | (215) 661-0400
Duke Schneider
MACELREE HARVEY
West Chester
(610) 436-0100
Nina B. Stryker
OBERMAYER REBMANN MAXWELL & HIPPEL LLP
Philadelphia
(215) 665-3000
HEALTH CARE LAW
Kristin S. Camp
BUCKELY, BRION, MCGUIRE & MORRIS LLP
West Chester
(610) 436-4400
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW/PATENT LAW
Michael J. Brooks
LAW OFFICES OF MICHAEL J. BROOKS
Doylestown
(215) 230-3761
Christina D. Frangiosa
ECKERT SEAMANS ATTORNEYS AT LAW
Philadelphia
(215) 851-8432
Alexis Dillett Isztwan
SEMANOFF ORMSBY GREENBERG & TORCHIA LLC
Huntingdon Valley
(215) 887-0200
Gary M. Samms
OBERMAYER REBMANN MAXWELL & HIPPEL LLP
Philadelphia
(215) 665-3000
LAND USE & ZONING LAW
Louis J. Colagreco Jr.
Thomas A. (Buck) Riley Jr.
Joseph G. Riper
Denise R. Yarnoff
RILEY, RIPER, HOLLIN & COLAGRECO
Exton
(610) 458-4400
Bernadette A. Kearney
HAMBURG, RUBIN, MULLIN, MAXWELL & LUPIN P.C.
Lansdale
(215) 661-0400
Sean Kilkenny
David J. Sander
LAW OFFICES OF SEAN KILKENNY
Norristown
(484) 679-8150
MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
Michael F. Barrett
SALTZ, MONGELUZZI, BARRETT & BENDESKY P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 496-8282
Jim Beasley Jr.
BEASLEY FIRM LLC
Philadelphia
(215) 592-1000
Julianna Burdo
HAGGERTY, GOLDBERG, SCHLEIFER & KUPERSMITH P.C.
Holland | (215) 866-1804
Gary M. Samms
OBERMAYER REBMANN MAXWELL & HIPPEL LLP
Philadelphia
(215) 665-3000
Steven G. Wigrizer
WAPNER, NEWMAN, WIGRIZER, BRECHER & MILLER
Conshohocken, Philadelphia
(800) 529-6600
PERSONAL INJURY
Robert N. Braker
Andrew R. Duffy
Robert J. Mongeluzzi
SALTZ, MONGELUZZI, BARRETT & BENDESKY P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 496-8282
Steven F. Fairlie
Elizabeth L. Lippy
FAIRLIE & LIPPY P.C.
North Wales
(215) 997-1000
Mel Kardos
Cliff Bidlingmaier
Marc Rickles
KARDOS, RICKLES, HAND & BIDLINGMAIER
Newtown
(215) 968-6602
Tom Kline
KLINE & SPECTER
Philadelphia
(215) 772-1000
Jeffrey P. Lowenthal
LOWENTHAL & ABRAMS P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 238-1130
Joseph L. Messa Jr.
MESSA & ASSOCIATES P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 568-3500
Steven Mezrow
PANSINI & MEZROW
Philadelphia
(215) 732-5555
Timothy F. Rayne
MACELREE HARVEY
Kennett Square
(610) 444-3180
Susan J. Sacchetta
PLATT, DIGIORGIO & DIFABIO
Paoli | (610) 647-7500
Harold Semanoff
SEMANOFF, ORMSBY, GREENBERG & TORCHIA LLC
Huntingdon Valley
(215) 887-0200
Marc Robert Steinberg
RUBIN, GLICKMAN, STEINBERG AND GIFFORD P.C.
Colmar | (215) 822-7575
Michael van der Veen
LAW OFFICES OF MICHAEL T. VAN DER VEEN
Philadelphia
(215) 546-1000
Heidi G. Villari
BEASLEY FIRM LLC
Philadelphia
(215) 592-1000
Steven G. Wigrizer
WAPNER, NEWMAN, WIGRIZER, BRECHER & MILLER
Conshohocken,
Philadelphia
(800) 529-6600
PHARMACEUTICAL AND MEDICAL DEVICE
PRODUCT LIABILITY/PRODUCT LIABILITY
Larry Bendesky
Andrew R. Duffy
SALTZ, MONGELUZZI, BARRETT & BENDESKY P.C.
Philadelphia
(215) 496-8282
Steven G. Wigrizer
WAPNER, NEWMAN, WIGRIZER, BRECHER & MILLER
Conshohocken, Philadelphia
(215) 569-0900
REAL ESTATE LAW
Joel B. Albert
LAW OFFICES OF JOEL B. ALBERT P.C.
Bala Cynwyd | (484) 562-0473
Joseph E. Brion
Stephen P. McGuire
Kristin S. Camp
Michael S. Gill
Christine S. Kimmel
BUCKELY, BRION, MCGUIRE & MORRIS, LLP
West Chester
(610) 436-4400
Thomas R. Hecker
BEGLEY, CARLIN & MANDIO LLP
Langhorne
(215) 750-0110
Edward J. Hollin
Joseph G. Riper
RILEY, RIPER, HOLLIN & COLAGRECO
Exton
(610) 458-4400
Bernadette A. Kearney
HAMBURG, RUBIN, MULLIN, MAXWELL & LUPIN P.C.
Lansdale
(215) 661-0400
Sean Kilkenny
David J. Sander
LAW OFFICES OF SEAN KILKENNY
Norristown
(484) 679-8150
Sandra L. Knapp
GAWTHROP GREENWOOD P.C. ATTORNEYS AT LAW
West Chester
(610) 696-8225
Brian L. Nagle
Jane M. Shields
MACELREE HARVEY
West Chester
(610) 436-0100
Michael D. Raisman
KAREN ANN ULMER P.C.
Langhorne
(215) 752-6200
Donald B. Veix, Jr.
ANTHEIL MASLOW & MACMINN LLP
Doylestown
(215) 230-7500
SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY
Samuel H. Pond
POND LEHOCKY STERN GIORDANO
Philadelphia
(215) 568-7500
Mike Silver
Lawrence J. Weinstein
SILVER & SILVER ATTORNEYS AT LAW
Ardmore | (610) 658-1900
TAX LAW
Michael W. Mills
ANTHEIL MASLOW & MACMINN LLP
Doylestown
(215) 230-7500
WORKERS COMPENSATION LAW
Daniel B. Bencivenga
RAYNES MCCARTY
Philadelphia
(215) 568-6190
Ronald A. Clearfield
CLEARFIELD & KOFSKY
Philadelphia
(215) 563-6333
Alan M. Feldman
FELDMAN SHEPHERD
Philadelphia
(215) 567-8300
George Martin
Matthew L. Wilson
MARTIN LAW LLC
Philadelphia | (215) 587-8400
James V. Monaghan
LAW OFFICES OF JAMES V. MONAGHAN
Norristown | (610) 275-5800
Thomas E. Panzer
HIGH SWARTZ LLP
Doylestown, Norristown
(215) 345-8888
(610) 275-0700
Samuel H. Pond
POND LEHOCKY STERN GIORDANO
Philadelphia
(215) 568-7500
Thomas F. Saccheta
SACCHETTA & BALDINO
Media
(610) 891-9212
Marc L. Simon
SIMON & SIMON
Philadelphia
(215) 467-4666
Published (and copyrighted) in Suburban Life Magazine, August, 2017.
.
.
.