Current - Bucks Current - Montgomery Current - Chester Current - Philly Archives- Bucks Archives- Montgomery Archives- Chester Archives- Philly Subscribe for FREE
Top Attorneys
More than 275 of the keenest legal minds in the Philadelphia area

by Staff

All of us will inevitably require legal assistance throughout the course of our lives, though some of us will need more of it than others. Whether it’s to mediate a divorce, protect the future of a business or negotiate better terms for employment, a skilled attorney can make all the difference between a positive outcome and one you’ll want to forget. To help you in your search, we present our 2014 Top Attorneys list. We asked readers to share their opinions on which attorneys excel in various areas of practice—from antitrust to zoning, and everything in between—and they did not disappoint. Hundreds of readers cast votes to help compile a definitive list of attorneys to turn to for help and guidance when they need it most.


ANIMAL LAW
Kristina M. DeSenze
Berman & Abel LLC
Media
484-842-0276

ANTITRUST LAW
Michael J. Boni    
Boni & Zack LLC
Bala Cynwyd
610-822-0200

BANKRUPTCY LAW
Jon M. Adelstein
Adelstein & Kaliner LLC
Doylestown
215-230-4250

Robert E. Angst
Valerie Rosenbluth Angst
Angst & Angst P.C.
 Doylestown, Harleysville
215-513-1517

Albert A. Ciardi Jr.
Albert A. Ciardi III
Nicole M.  Nigrelli
Ciardi Ciardi & Astin
Philadelphia
215-557-3550

Leo M. Gibbons
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Robert J. Lohr II
Lohr & Hauber Ltd.
West Chester
610-701-0222

David L. Marshall
Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown
215-345-7000

Patricia M. Mayer
Belknap & Mayer P.C.
Yardley
215-268-3373

James V. Monaghan
Law Offices of James V. Monaghan
Norristown
610-275-5800

Daniel P. Mudrick
Mudrick & Zucker P.C.
Conshohocken
610-832-0100

Stephen Ross    
Law Office of Stephen Ross
Pottstown
610-323-5300

Douglas J. Smillie
Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba, P.C.
Center Valley
610-797-9000

David B. Smith
Smith Kane Holman LLC
Malvern
610-407-7217

Donald B. Veix Jr.
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP    
Doylestown
215-230-7500

BUSINESS LAW/COMMERCIAL LITIGATION
Robert E. Angst
Angst & Angst P.C.
Doylestown, Harleysville
215-513-1517

Joel B. Albert
Law Offices of Joel B. Albert P.C.
Bala Cynwyd
484-562-0473

Edward L. Blume
Blume Partners LLC
Conshohocken
610-880-0094

Michael J. Brooks
Law Offices of Michael J. Brooks
Doylestown
215-230-3761

Timothy D. Charlesworth
Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba, P.C.
Center Valley
610-797-9000

Craig M. Chernoff
Howard N. Greenberg
Maura K. McKaid
Ashleigh M. Morales
Charles W. Ormsby Jr.
Julia Richie Sammin
Gabrielle J. Sellei
Peter J. Smith
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Harry J. DiDonato
A. Duie Latta
J. Charles Gerbron Jr.
W. Patrick Scott
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Thomas P. Donnelly
Susan A. Maslow
Joanne M. Murray
Donald B. Veix Jr.
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

J. Christopher Erb
The Erb Law Firm P.C.
Paoli
610-993-2690

Scott I. Fegley
The Fegley Law Firm
Yardley
215-493-8287

Eric C. Milby
Lundy, Beldecos & Milby P.C.
Narberth
610-668-0770

David A. Nasatir
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

Joseph R. Pozzuolo
Pozzuolo Rodden P.C.
Philadelphia
215-977-8200

Jonathan Samel
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

Karen Schecter Dayno
Timoney Knox LLP
Fort Washington
215-646-6000

Lawrence R. Scheetz Jr.
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Eric P. Wilenzik,
Powell Trachtman Logan Carrle & Lombardo P.C.
King of Prussia
610-354-9700

Jack F. Wolf
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

COPYRIGHT LAW
Michael J. Boni    
Boni & Zack LLC
Bala Cynwyd
610-822-0200

CRIMINAL DEFENSE
Michael D. DiCindio
DiCindio Law LLC
West Chester
610-430-3535

Steven F. Fairlie
Anthony M. Gallo
Stephen M. Geday
Elizabeth L. Lippy
Fairlie & Lippy P.C.
North Wales
215-997-1000

Frank Genovese
The Law Office of Mullaney & Mullaney
Skippack
610-584-4416

Alessandro Giribaldi
Pete Manaras
Giribaldi & Manaras P.C.
Media
610-891-8303

Albert M. Greto
Law Offices of Albert M. Greto
Media
610-891-9900

Louis F. Hornstine
Hornstine, Pelloni & Hornstine
Philadelphia
215-568-4968

Robert C. Keller
Keller, Lisgar & Williams LLP
Havertown
610-449-1400

Peter E. Kratsa
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Dean H. Malik
Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown
215-345-7000

John I. McMahon Jr.
McMahon, McMahon & Lentz
Norristown
610-272-9502

Adam Sager
Sager & Sager Associates
Pottstown
610-323-1328

Anne Scheetz Damon
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Christopher J. Serpico
Law Office of Christopher Serpico
Doylestown
215-720-1880

DIVORCE/FAMILY LAW
Robert E. Angst
Valerie Rosenbluth Angst
Angst & Angst P.C.
 Doylestown, Harleysville
215-513-1517

Julie A. Auerbach
Elizabeth L. Bennett
David Gutin
Gerald J. Schorr
Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP
Philadelphia, Bala Cynwyd
215-790-0100

Christian V. Badali
Daniel J. Clifford
Lynn. Z Gold-Bikin
Carolyn R. Mirabile
Caren E. Morrissey
Weber Gallager
Norristown
610-272-5555

Bruce L. Baldwin
Kristen Doleva-Lecher
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Bernard M. Berman
Berman & Asbel LLC
Media
484-842-0276

Michael E. Bertin
Samantha J. Evian
David L. Ladov
Shari B. Veisblatt
Ann G. Verber
Robert I. Whitelaw
Stephanie H. Winegrad
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia, West Conshohocken, Cherry Hill, N.J.
215-665-3000, 610-825-3634, 856-795-3300

Marcia Binder Ibrahim
Law Office of Marcia Binder Ibrahim LLC
Lansdale, Norristown
215-362-2478

Jennifer A. Brandt
Cozen O’Connor
Philadelphia
215-665-2113

Meredith J. Buck, R.N.
Meredith J. Buck P.C.
Chalfont
215-997-6345

Kathryn G. Carlson
Robert T. Repko
Jill M. Vogenberg-Richter
Repko Williams LLC
Doylestown, Colmar, Langhorne
215-348-9500

Mark B. Dischell
Dischell Bartle and Dooley P.C.
Lansdale
215-362-2474

Peter J. Dolan
Dolan Law Office LLC
Pottstown
610-674-1200

Melissa L. Edelstein
Michael F. Maroto
The Maroto Law Group
Media
610-579-3986

Elizabeth J. Fineman
Hillary J. Moonay
Jessica A. Pritchard
Robert J. Salzer
Adam H. Tanker
Jeffrey M. Williams
Williams Family Law PC
Doylestown
215-340-2207

William J. Gallagher
Lance J. Nelson
Mary Ann Plankinton
MacElree Harvey
West Chester, Kennett Square
610-444-3180, 610-444-3180

Elissa C. Goldberg
Law Office and Mediation Services of Elissa C. Goldberg
Doylestown
215-345-5259

Amanda J. Iannuzzelli
Law Office of Amanda J. Iannuzzelli
Media
610-551-1361

James M. Jacquette
Timoney Knox LLP
Fort Washington
267-873-4367

Emil W. Kantra II
Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba, P.C.
Center Valley
610-797-9000

Kimberly J. Krzyzaniak
Law Office of Kimberly J. Krzyzaniak LLC
Wayne
610-975-4468

Erin C. Lentz-McMahon
McMahon, McMahon & Lentz
Villanova, Norristown, Jenkintown
610-272-9502

Scott A. Lisgar
Keller, Lisgar & Williams LLP
Havertown
610-449-1400

Gregory P. LaMonaca
The Law Office of Gregory P. LaMonaca P.C.
Media
610-892-3877

Kimberly Litzke
Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown
215-345-7000

MaryBeth McCabe
Law Office of MaryBeth McCabe, Esq.
Doylestown
215-345-0492

Kim Denise Morton
Morton Family Law LLC
West Chester
888-698-1787

Robert E. O’Connor
Law Offices of Robert E. O’Connor P.C.
Media
610-566-1110

Thomas J. Petrelli Jr.
Sacks, Weston, Petrelli, Diamond & Millstein LLC
Philadelphia, Jenkintown    
215-925-8200

Sheryl R. Rentz
Law Offices of Sheryl R. Rentz
Ardmore
610-645-0100

Maureen C. Repetto
Law Office of Maureen C. Repetto
Media
610-565-3008

Maria Judith Rodriguez-Martyak
Law Office of Maria Judith Rodriguez-Martyak
Doylestown
215-230-9744

Susan J. Sacchetta
Platt, DiGiorgio & DiFabio
Paoli
267-388-1934

Anne Scheetz Damon
Lawrence R. Scheetz Jr.
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Diana C. Schimmel
Law Office of Diana C. Schimmel
Philadelphia
800-580-9136

Amy R. Stern
Rubin, Glickman, Steinberg & Gifford P.C.
Colmar
215-822-7575

Tracy Timby
Timby Hunt Attorneys at Law
Newtown
215-968-6886

Tiffany Thomas-Smith
The Thomas Smith Firm P.C.
Newtown
215-860-3747

Karen Ulmer Pendergast
Shane Dilworth
April M. Townsend
Karen Ann Ulmer P.C.
Langhorne, Doylestown, Princeton N.J.
215-375-7888

Kathleen B. Vetrano
Vetrano & Vetrano
King of Prussia
610-265-4441

Joseph D. Visco
Joseph D. Visco Attorney & Counselor
Doylestown
215-348-3755

Randi J. Vladimer
Randi J. Vladimer P.C.
Radnor
610-975-9898

Cheryl L. Young
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
Norristown
610-313-1670

Kevin M. Zlock
Katherine V. Coverdale
Zlock & Coverdale P.C.
Newtown/Langhorne
215-968-1800

ELDER LAW
Maureen L. Anderson
E. Garrett Gummer III
Gummer Elder Law
Doylestown, Feasterville
215-396-1001

Janet Colliton
Colliton Elder Law Associates P.C.
West Chester
610-440-3536

Robert C. Gerhard III
Gerhard & Gerhard Law Offices
Glenside
215-885-6785

Dianne C. Magee
Grim, Biehn & Thatcher
Perkasie
215-257-6811

Kathleen M. Martin
O’Donnell, Weiss & Mattei P.C.
Pottstown
610-323-2800

Jonathan Samel
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

Debra G. Speyer
The Law Offices of Debra G. Speyer
Bala Cynwyd, Philadelphia
610-949-9555, 215-238-1383

Alan G. Wandalowski
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

EMPLOYMENT LAW/WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
Robin F. Bond
Transition Strategies LLC
Chesterbrook
610-640-5373

Patricia C. Collins
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Kristen Doleva-Lecher
Daniel E. McCabe
Jack F. Wolf
Levi S. Wolf
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Michael B. Dubin
Stephen C. Goldblum
Alfredo M. Sergio
Michael J. Torchia
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Scott I. Fegley
The Fegley Law Firm
Yardley
215-493-8287

Harold M. Goldner
Kraut Harris P.C.
Blue Bell
215-542-4900

James B. Mogul
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Philadelphia, Bala Cynwyd
215-238-1130

Thomas E. Panzer
McNamara, Bolla & Panzer
Doylestown
215-345-8888

Judith P. Rodden
Pozzuolo Rodden P.C.
Philadelphia
215-977-8200

Gregory S. Rubin
Rubin Fortunato
Paoli
610-408-2000

Susan J. Sacchetta
Platt, DiGiorgio & DiFabio
Paoli
610-647-7500

Joseph Schwartz
Silver & Silver Attorneys at Law
Ardmore
610-658-1900

Jacob M. Sitman
Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba, P.C.
Center Valley
610-797-9000

ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
Kristina M. DeSenze
Berman & Abel LLC
Media
484-842-0276

Michele D. Hangley
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
Philadelphia
215-568-6200

Jane M. Shields
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

ESTATE PLANNING
David A. Applebaum
Friedman Schuman P.C.
Jenkintown
215-635-7200

Steven M. Asbel
Berman & Asbel LLC
Media
484-842-0276

James A. Bartholomew
Anthony S. Rachuba IV
Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba P.C.
Center Valley
610-797-9000

Peter J. Dolan
Dolan Law Office LLC
Pottstown
610-674-1200

Eric W. Hopkins
Hopkins & Hopkins
Doylestown
215-348-1660

James M. Jacquette
Karen Schecter Dayno
Timoney Knox LLP
Fort Washington
267-873-4367

Marc H. Jaffe
Fromhold Jaffe & Adams
Villanova
610-527-9100

Michael W. Mills
John D. Trainer
Alan G. Wandalowski
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Joseph R. Pozzuolo
Pozzuolo Rodden P.C.
Philadelphia
215-977-8200

Michael D. Raisman
Karen Ann Ulmer P.C.
Langhorne
215-375-7888

Dahlia Robinson-Ocken
The Robinson Law Firm LLP
Bala Cynwyd
267-225-3529

Jonathan Samel
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.    
Lansdale
215-661-0400

Frederick M. Savadove
Peter J. Smith
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Duke Schneider
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Laura E. Stegossi
Weber Gallagher
Philadelphia
215-972-7900

Nina B. Stryker
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

John B. Whalen Jr.
John B. Whalen Jr., Esq.
Wayne
610-407-0220

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW/PATENT LAW

Michael J. Brooks
Law Offices of Michael J. Brooks
Doylestown
215-230-3761

Robert B. Famiglio
Famiglio & Associates
Media
610-359-7300

Christina D. Frangiosa
Alexis Dillett Isztwan
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Douglas Panzer
Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba, P.C.
Center Valley
610-797-9000

Gary M. Samms
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

LAND USE/ZONING LAW
Ryan A. Costello
O’Donnell, Weiss & Mattei P.C.
Phoenixville
610-917-9347

Charles D. Garner Jr.
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottwtown
610-228-4582

Bernadette A. Kearney
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

John A. VanLuvanee
Julie Von Spreckelsen
Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown, Blue Bell
215-345-7000

LEGAL MALPRACTICE & ETHICS
Jennifer L. Ellis
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Philadelphia
215-238-1130

MEDICAL/HEALTH CARE LAW
Jules S. Henshell
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
Dennis M. Abrams
Dr. Esther M. Gallagher
Anita L. Pitock
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Philadelphia
215-238-1130

Thomas R. Anapol
Anapol Schwartz
Philadelphia
215-735-1130

Hugh A. Donaghue
Tyler J. Therriault
Donaghue & Labrum LLP
Media
610-565-9120

Timothy F. Rayne
MacElree Harvey
Kennett Square
610-444-3180

Gary M. Samms
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

Carol A. Shelly
Shelly Law Offices LLC
Doylestown
267-454-6594

Gregory Spizer
Anapol Schwartz
Philadelphia
215-735-1130

PERSONAL INJURY
John L. Aris
Dr. Esther M. Gallagher
Jeffrey P. Lowenthal
Regina M. McIlvaine
Margaret E. Quinlan
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Philadelphia, Bala Cynwyd
215-238-1130

Bruce L. Baldwin
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Bernard M. Berman
Berman & Asbel LLC
Media
484-842-0276

Dennis D. Brogan
Peter F. X. Callahan
Edward C. Sweeney
Joseph F. Wusinich III
Wusinich & Brogan Law Firm
Downingtown
610-594-1600

Joseph A. Cullen Jr.
Stark & Stark Attorneys at Law
Yardley
267-907-9612

Hugh Donaghue
Kathryn L. Labrum
Donaghue & Labrum LLP
Media
610-565-9120

Steven F. Fairlie
Elizabeth L. Lippy
Fairlie & Lippy P.C.
North Wales
215-997-1000

Scott I. Fegley
Law Offices of Scott Fegley P.C.
Yardley
215-493-8287

Joel Feldman
Anapol Schwartz
Philadelphia
215-735-1130

Louis F. Hornstine
Hornstine, Pelloni & Hornstine
Philadelphia
215-568-4968

Terry D. Goldberg
James C. Haggerty
Charles J. Schleifer
Richard T. Kupersmith
Haggerty, Goldberg, Schleifer & Kupersmith P.C.
Holland
215-354-9100

Jeffrey P. Lowenthal
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Philadelphia
215-238-1130

William T. MacMinn
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Joseph M. Marrone
Marrone Law Firm LLC
Philadelphia
215-732-6700

Joseph L. Messa Jr.
Messa & Associates P.C.
Philadelphia
215-568-3500

Timothy F. Rayne
MacElree Harvey
Kennett Square
610-444-3180

Susan J. Sacchetta
Platt, DiGiorgio & DiFabio
Paoli
267-388-1934

Todd M. Sailer
Begley, Carlin & Mandio LLP
Langhorne
215-750-0110

Lawrence R. Scheetz Jr.
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Harold Semanoff
Semanoff, Ormsby, Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Jamie L. Sheller
Stephen A. Sheller
Sheller P.C.
Philadelphia
215-790-7300

Carol A. Shelly
Shelly Law Offices LLC
Doylestown
267-454-6594

Linda Shick
Naftulin & Shick P.C.
Doylestown
215-348-5455

Cindy Silver
Joseph Schwartz
Silver & Silver Attorneys at Law
Ardmore
610-658-1900

Keith Williams
Repko Williams LLC
Doylestown, Langhorne
215-348-9500

Valerie K. Williams
Keller, Lisgar & Williams LLP
Havertown
610-449-1400

Anthony P. Zarella
The Zarella Law Office LLC
Ardmore, Philadelphia
610-308-6077

PHARMACEUTICAL AND MEDICAL DEVICE PRODUCT LIABILITY/PRODUCT LIABILITY
Jamie L. Sheller
Stephen A. Sheller
Sheller P.C.
Philadelphia
215-790-7300

PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY
Gary M. Samms
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

REAL ESTATE LAW
Joel B. Albert
Law Offices of Joel B. Albert P.C.
Bala Cynwyd
484-562-0473

Steven T. Boell
Edward Hoffman Jr.
Fitzpatrick Lentz & Bubba, P.C.
Center Valley
610-797-9000

Craig M. Chernoff
William J. Maffucci
Catherine A. Marriott
Charles W. Ormsby
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Charles D. Garner Jr.
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Bernadette A. Kearney
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

William “Chip” Mackrides
Mackrides Associates
Media
610-565-6688

Brian L. Nagle
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Michael D. Raisman
Karen Ann Ulmer P.C.
Langhorne
215-375-7888

Donald B. Veix Jr.
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP    
Doylestown
215-230-7500

SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY
Rita J. Bonner
Mike Silver
Lawrence J. Weinstein
Silver & Silver Attorneys at Law
Ardmore
610-658-1900

SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT LAW
Michael J. Brooks
Law Offices of Michael J. Brooks
Doylestown
215-230-3761

Gabrielle J. Sellei
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

TAX LAW
Michael W. Mills
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Kelly Phillips Erb
The Erb Law Firm P.C.
Paoli
610-993-2690

James B. Urie
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

WHISTLEBLOWER QUI TAM
Jamie L. Sheller
Stephen A. Sheller
Sheller P.C.
Philadelphia
215-790-7300

 

Suburban Life Magazine