View Issues Subscribe for FREE
In Confidence
A surplus of good counsel from our region’s top attorneys

by Staff

The verdict is in: The Philadelphia suburbs are blessed with an abundance of top-notch attorneys from all areas of practice. Yet even with so many choices, finding the right attorney to help you navigate the complexities of the legal system can be a challenge.

 

Suburban Life has partnered with Avvo Inc., a Seattle-based company that rates and profiles attorneys nationwide, to help spotlight some of our region’s top attorneys. Avvo has compiled a comprehensive list of top lawyers in Bucks, Chester, Delaware and Montgomery counties, according to their particular areas of expertise. 

 

Attorneys in the 2010 Awesome Attorneys List Compiled by Avvo Inc. are ranked in their professional backgrounds based on Avvo’s proprietary algorithm. The Avvo Rating is a score on a 10-point scale distilled from the raw rankings generated by Avvo. All attorneys listed received an Avvo Rating of 7.8 or higher. The ratings and rankings were calculated October 15, 2010. 

 

Read the Q&As with some of the attorneys here.

Read our "readers choice" list of top attorneys here.

 

The 2010 Awesome Attorneys List, compiled by Avvo Inc. 

  

Bankruptcy/Debt Law

Alfred M. Abel

Alfred M. Abel Law Offices, Jenkintown/Plymouth Meeting

215-392-4969

 

Pietro A. Barbieri

Barbieri and Associates, Exton

610-280-7078

 

Stephen M. Dunne

Dunne Law Offices P.C., Philadelphia

215-854-6342

 

Daniel P. Mudrick

Mudrick & Zucker P.C., Conshohocken

610-832-0100

 

Joseph A. Mullaney III

Consumer Litigation Group, Media

610-616-5303

 

Business Law

Theodore F. Claypoole

Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees, West Chester

610-692-1371

 

Harry J. DiDonato

MacElree Harvey Ltd., West Chester

610-436-0100

 

Nancy L. Lanard

Law Offices of Nancy L. Lanard,

Warrington

267-234-7500

 

A. Duie Latta

MacElree Harvey Ltd., West Chester

610-436-0100

 

Eric Christian Milby

Lundy, Flitter, Beldecos & Berger, Narberth

610-668-0770

 

Criminal Defense Law

Steven Fisher Fairlie

Fairlie & Lippy P.C., North Wales

215-997-1000

Law Office of Williams & Scheetz, Richboro
215-322-7340

 

Elizabeth Louise Lippy

Fairlie & Lippy P.C., North Wales

215-997-1000

 

Adam D. Zucker

Mudrick & Zucker P.C., Conshohocken

610-832-0100

 

Marc Robert Steinberg

Rubin, Glickman, Steinberg & Gifford, Lansdale

215-822-7575

 

Employment/Labor Law

Joyce Collier

Hardwick Law Offices LLC, Doylestown

215-230-1912

 

John A. Gallagher

Gallagher Law Group P.C., Exton

610-647-5027

 

Harold Mark Goldner

Kraut Harris P.C., Blue Bell

215-542-4900

 

Virginia Lee Hardwick

Hardwick Law Offices LLC, Doylestown

215-230-1912

 

Mark A. Sereni

DiOrio & Sereni LLP, Media

877-218-9917

 

Estate Planning Law

Charles Bender

Fox Rothschild LLP, Warrington

215-345-7500

 

Michelle C. Berk

Law Offices of Michelle C. Berk P.C., Fort Washington

215-793-4800

 

David M. Frees III

Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees, Phoenixville

610-933-8069

 

Steve Fromm

Steven J. Fromm & Associates P.C., Philadelphia

215-735-2336

 

Douglas L. Kaune

Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees, Phoenixville

610-933-8069

 

William Charles Mackrides

Mackrides Associates, Media

610-565-6688

 

Debra G. Speyer

Debra G. Speyer Law Offices, Bala Cynwyd

610-949-9555

 

Louis N. Teti

MacElree Harvey Ltd., West Chester

610-436-0100

 

John B. Whalen Jr.

John B. Whalen Jr., Chesterbrook

610-407-0220

 

Family Law

Elizabeth L. Bennett

Bennett & Associates, Wayne

610-254-9060

 

Jerold S. Berschler

Solomon, Berschler, Warren, Schatz & Monaghan, Norristown

610-279-4300

 

Charles J. Meyer

Elliott, Greenleaf & Siedzikowski P.C., Blue Bell 

215-977-1000

 

Lance J. Nelson 

MacElree Harvey Ltd, West Chester

610-436-0100

 

Thomas J. Petrelli Jr. 

Petrelli Law P.C., Philadelphia

(215) 523-6900

 

Kathleen Bilotta Vetrano

Vetrano & Vetrano, King of Prussia

610-265-4441

 

Cheryl L. Young

Hangley Aronchick Segal & Pudlin,

Norristown

610-313-1670

 

Land Use/Zoning Law

John W. Donaghy

Curtin & Heefner LLP, Morrisville

215-736-2521

 

Brian F. Nagle

MacElree Harvey Ltd., West Chester

610-436-0100

 

Andrew D.H. Rau

Unruh, Turner, Burke & Frees, West Chester

610-692-1371

 

James S. Tupitza

Tupitza & Associates P.C., West Chester

610-696-2600

 

Elizabeth U. Witmer

Saul Ewing LLP, Chesterbrook

610-251-5050

 

Personal Injury Law

Steven Fisher Fairlie

Fairlie & Lippy P.C., North Wales

215-997-1000

 

Peter Hart

Karp & Hart P.C., West Chester

610-430-2200

 

Elizabeth Louise Lippy

Fairlie & Lippy P.C., North Wales

215-997-1000

 

Frank P. Murphy

Murphy, Haskins & Dengler, Norristown

610-272-4222

 

Kevin Roberts Marciano

Cherry Fieger & Marciano LLP, Media

888-684-2374

 

Daniel J. O’Brien

White & Williams LLP, Conshohocken

610-897-2550

 

Michael L. Saile Jr.

Saile & Saile Attorneys at Law, Langhorne

215-860-5800

 

Tax Law

David M. Flynn

Lundy & Flynn LLP, Bala Cynwyd

610-660-7788

 

Kevin Johnson

Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Martin, West Conshohocken

610-772-2300

 

Ilya Alexander Lipin

Law Office of Ilya Lipin, Bryn Mawr

617-835-4404

 

Joseph L. Monte Jr.

Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Rainer & Sloane, Media

610-565-3700

 

Paul David Roath

Law Office of Paul Roath, Norristown

610-272-5859

 

Workers’ Compensation Law

Anthony J. Bilotti

Anthony J. Bilotti & Associates, Media

484-444-4400

 

Terence Sean McGraw

McGraw & Associates LLC, Skippack

610-584-9400

 

James V. Monaghan

Solomon, Berschler, Schatz & Monaghan, Norristown 

610-279-4300

 

Glenn Neiman

Brilliant & Neiman LLC, Trevose

215-244-8101

 

Daniel J. Siegel

Law Offices of Daniel J. Siegel LLC, Havertown

610-446-3457

 

Suburban Life Magazine