Current - Bucks Current - Montgomery Current - Chester Current - Philly Archives- Bucks Archives- Montgomery Archives- Chester Archives- Philly Subscribe for FREE
Legal Eagles
Suburban Life’s 2013 Awesome Attorneys

by Staff

Anyone living in the Philadelphia suburbs should find reassurance considering the fact that the region boasts an abundance of highly skilled attorneys ready to stand by your side, no matter the circumstances. Often, however, the greatest challenge comes in finding the attorney who is best suited—factoring in his or her education, experience and personality, for example—to help you navigate the ins and outs of an ever-changing U.S. legal system.

So we’re here to help. Hundreds of Suburban Life readers visited our website, SuburbanLifeMagazine.com, to cast their votes for which attorneys practicing in Bucks, Chester, Delaware and Montgomery counties, as well as Philadelphia, they deem the best. On the following pages, we categorize these “legal eagles” by their particular areas of focus. So whether you’re looking to facilitate an amicable divorce, administer a loved one’s estate or secure your financial position in the workplace, you’ll find the best of the best here.


BANKRUPTCY LAW
Jon M. Adelstein
Adelstein & Kaliner LLC
Doylestown
215-230-4250

Albert A. Ciardi Jr.
Albert A. Ciardi III
Nicole M.  Nigrelli
Ciardi Ciardi & Astin
Philadelphia
215-557-3550

Leo M. Gibbons
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Robert J. Lohr
Lohr & Hauber Ltd.
West Chester
610-701-0222

David L. Marshall
Law Offices of Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown
215-345-7000

Patricia M. Mayer
Belknap & Mayer P.C.
Yardley
215-268-3373

James V. Monaghan
Law Offices of James V. Monaghan
Norristown
610-275-5800

Daniel P. Mudrick
Mudrick & Zucker P.C.
Conshohocken
610-832-0100

Matthew R. Nahrgang
Nahrgang & Associates P.C.
Collegeville
610-422-3651

Stephen Ross    
Law Office of Stephen Ross
Pottstown
610-323-5300

David B. Smith
Smith Kane LLC
Malvern
610-407-7215

Donald B. Veix Jr.
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP    
Doylestown
215-230-7500

BUSINESS LAW
Robert E. Angst
Angst & Angst P.C.
Doylestown
215-513-1517

Joel B. Albert
Law Offices of Joel B. Albert P.C.
Bala Cynwyd
484-562-0473

Edward L. Blume
Blume Partners
Conshohocken
610-880-0094

Michael J. Brooks
Law Offices of Michael J. Brooks
Doylestown
215-230-3761

Craig M. Chernoff
Howard N. Greenberg
Ashleigh M. Morales
Charles W. Ormsby Jr.
Julia Richie Sammin
Gabrielle J. Sellei
Peter J. Smith
Semanoff, Ormsby, Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

A. Duie Latta
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Karen Schecter Dayno
Timoney Knox LLP
Fort Washington
267-873-4367

Thomas P. Donnelly
Susan A. Maslow
Joanne M. Murray
Donald B. Veix Jr.
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Scott I. Fegley
Law Offices of Scott I. Fegley P.C.
Yardley
215-493-8287

Thomas J. Jennings
Hill Wallack LLP
Yardley
215-579-7700

David A. Nasatir
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

Michael B. Pullano      
Richard E. Stabinski      
Marc B. Zingarini               
Weber Gallagher
Philadelphia
215-972-7900

Jonathan Samel
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

Lawrence R. Scheetz Jr.
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Michael J. Stutman,
Chamberlain Hrdlicka
West Conshohocken
610-772-2319

Eric P. Wilenzik,
Powell Trachtman Logan Carrle & Lombardo P.C.
King of Prussia
610-354-9700

Jack F. Wolf
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

COMMERCIAL LITIGATION
Maura K. McDaid
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Eric Milby
Lundy, Beldecos & Milby Attorneys at Law
Narberth
610-668-0770

CRIMINAL DEFENSE
Frank J. Genovese
The Law Office of Mullaney & Mullaney
Skippack
610-584-4416

Albert M. Greto
Law Offices of Albert M. Greto
Media
610-891-9900

Keith A. Harbison
Consolo & Harbison
Norristown
610-275-4635

Peter E. Kratsa
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Dean H. Malik
Law Offices of Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown
215-345-7000

John I. McMahon Jr.
McMahon, McMahon & Lentz
Norristown
610-272-9502

Gregory Mitsch
Benstead, Mabon & Mitsch Law Offices
Doylestown
215-345-9100

Michael Parlow
Gallant & Parlow P.C.
Bensalem
215-639-4400

Adam Sager
Sager & Sager Associates
Pottstown
610-323-1328

Anne Scheetz Damon
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Christopher Serpico
Law Office of Christopher Serpico
Doylestown
215-720-1880

Anita M. Seth
The Law Offices of Anita M. Seth
Norristown
267-879-4402

Carol A. Sweeney
The Law Offices of Carol A. Sweeney
Norristown
267-287-8722

Allan L. Sodomsky
Law Offices of Sodomsky & Nigrini
Reading
610-375-0412

DIVORCE/FAMILY LAW

Robert E. Angst
Angst & Angst P.C.
Doylestown
215-513-1517

Julie A. Auerbach
Elizabeth L. Bennett
David Gutin
Sara McGeever
Gerald J. Schorr
Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP
Philadelphia
215-790-0100

Steven H. Berkowitz
Steven H. Berkowitz & Associates
Newtown
215-497-0600

Christian V. Badali
Lynn. Z Gold-Bikin
Daniel J. Clifford
Carolyn R. Mirabile
Caren E. Morrissey
Andrew D. Taylor
Weber Gallager
Norristown
610-272-5555

Bruce L. Baldwin
Kristen Doleva-Lecher
Matthew T. Hovey
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Marcia Binder Ibrahim
The Law Office of Marcia Binder Ibrahim LLC
Norristown
215-362-2478

Kathryn G. Carlson
Lisa J. Gaier
Robert T. Repko
Repko Williams LLC
Doylestown
215-348-9500

Mark B. Dischell
Dischell Bartle and Dooley P.C.
Lansdale
215-362-2474

Peter J. Dolan
Dolan & Mayerson P.C.
Pottstown
866-664-8002

Walter Eells
Gawthorp Greenwood P.C.
West Chester
610-696-8225

Michael E. Eisenberg
Michael E. Eisenberg Attorney at Law
Hatboro
267-728-4535

Amanda J. Iannuzzelli
The Law Office of Amanda J. Iannuzzelli
Media
610-551-1361

James M. Jacquette
Karen Schecter Dayno
Timoney Knox LLP
Fort Washington
267-873-4367

Arlan Mintz Kardon
Dolchin, Slotkin & Todd P.C.
Philadelphia
215-665-8000

Kimberly J. Krzyzaniak
The Law Office of Kimberly J. Krzyzaniak LLC
Wayne
888-595-5869

Michael Kuldiner
The Law Offices of Michael Kuldiner P.C.
Feasterville
215-942-2100

David L. Ladov
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
West Conshohocken
610-825-3634

Scott A. Lisgar
Keller, Lisgar & Williams
Havertown
610-449-1400

Greg LaMonaca
The Law Office of Gregory P. LaMonaca P.C.
Media
610-892-3877

Kimberly Litzke
Law Offices of Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown
215-345-7000

William Mabon
Benstead, Mabon & Mitsch Law Offices
Doylestown
215-345-9100

Tina Mazaheri
Mazaheri Law LLC
Doylestown
215-345-6400

Kim Denise Morton
Morton Family Law LLC
West Chester
888-698-1787

Robert E. O’Connor
Law Offices of Robert E. O’Connor
Media
610-566-1110

Mary Ann Plankington
MacElree Harvey
Kennett Square
610-444-3180

Jessica A. Pritchard
Williams Family Law PC.
Doylestown
215-340-2207

Sheryl R. Rentz
Law Offices of Sheryl R. Rentz
Ardmore
610-645-0100

Maria Judith Rodriguez-Martyak,
Law Office of Maria Judith Rodriguez-Martyak
Doylestown
215-230-9744

Susan J. Sacchetta
Platt, DiGiorgio & DiFabio
Paoli
267-388-1934

Anne Scheetz Damon
Lawrence R. Scheetz Jr.
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Diana C. Schimmel
The Law Office of Diana C. Schimmel
Philadelphia
800-580-9136

Anita M. Seth
The Law Offices of Anita M. Seth
Norristown
267-879-4402

Amy R. Stern
Rubin, Glickman, Steinberg & Gifford P.C.
Colmar
215-822-7575

Tracy Timby
Timby Hunt Attorneys at Law
Newtown
215-968-6886

Tiffany Thomas-Smith
The Thomas Smith Firm P.C.
Yardley
215-860-3747

Karen Ulmer Pendergast
Karen Ann Ulmer P.C.
Langhorne
215-375-7888

Randi J. Vladimer
Randi J. Vladimer P.C.
Radnor
610-975-9898

Cheryl L. Young
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
Norristown
610-313-1670

Kevin Zlock
Zlock & Coverdale P.C.
Newtown/Langhorne
610-313-1800

ELDER LAW
Maureen L. Anderson
E. Garrett Gummer III
Gummer Elder Law
Feasterville
215-396-1001

Janet Colliton
Colliton Law Associates P.C.
West Chester
610-436-6674

Terry Lee Farber
Law Office of Terry Lee Farber
Feasterville
215-887-0250

Robert C. Gerhard III
Gerhard & Gerhard Law Offices
Glenside
215-885-6785

Diane C. Magee
Grim, Biehn & Thatcher
Perkasie
215-257-6811

Kathleen M. Martin
O’Donnell, Weiss & Mattei P.C.
Pottstown
610-323-2800

Jonathan Samel
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

Debra G. Speyer
The Law Offices of Debra G. Speyer
Bala Cynwyd
610-949-9555

John D. Trainer
Alan G. Wandalowski
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

EMPLOYMENT LAW/WORKERS’ COMPENSATION

Tiffanie C. Benfer
Hardwick Collier LLC
Doylestown
215-230-1912

Robin F. Bond
Transition Strategies LLC
Wayne
610-640-5373

Patricia C. Collins
Thomas P. Donnelly
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Kristen Doleva-Lecher
Daniel E. McCabe
Jack F. Wolf
Levi S. Wolf
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Michael B. Dubin
Stephen C. Goldblum
Alfredo M. Sergio
Michael J. Torchia
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Scott I. Fegley
Law Offices of Scott I. Fegley
Yardley
215-493-8287

Harold M. Goldner
Kraut Harris P.C.
Blue Bell
215-542-4900

James B. Mogul
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-7511

Thomas E. Panzer
McNamara, Bolla & Panzer
Doylestown
215-345-8888

Gregory S. Rubin
Rubin Fortunato
Paoli
610-408-2000

Susan J. Sacchetta
Platt, DiGiorgio & DiFabio
Paoli
610-647-7500

Joseph Schwartz
Silver & Silver Attorneys at Law
Ardmore
610-658-1900

Jay Shor
Shor & Levin P.C.
Jenkintown
215-576-7600

James C. Veith
Veith Law Firm
Media
215-657-5105

ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
Michele D. Hangley
Hangley Aronchick Segal Pudlin & Schiller
Philadelphia
215-568-6200

ESTATE PLANNING
David A. Applebaum
Friedman Schuman P.C.
Jenkintown
215-635-7200

Joel B. Bernbaum
James M. Jacquette
Timoney Knox LLP
Fort Washington
267-873-4367

Peter J. Dolan
Dolan & Mayerson P.C.
Pottstown
866-664-8002

Mary C. Helf
Fox Rothschild LLP
Warrington
215-345-7500

Robin S. Holmes
Yardley Legal Services P.C.
Yardley
215-493-6541

Eric W. Hopkins
Hopkins & Hopkins
Doylestown
215-348-1660

Michael W. Mills
John D. Trainer
Alan G. Wandalowski
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Dahlia Robinson-Ocken
The Robinson Law Firm
Bala Cynwyd
267-225-3529

Jonathan Samel
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.    
Lansdale
215-661-0400

Frederick M. Savadove
Peter J. Smith
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Duke Schneider
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Laura E. Stegossi
Weber Gallagher
Philadelphia
215-972-7900

Karen M. Stockmal
KMS Law Offices
Berwyn
610-524-7865

Nina Stryker
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

John B. Whalen Jr.
John B. Whalen Jr., Esq.
Wayne
610-407-0220

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
Michael J. Brooks
Law Offices of Michael J. Brooks
Doylestown
215-230-3761

Catherine A. Cavella
IP Works
Doylestown
215-348-1442

Christina D. Frangiosa
Alexis D. Isztwan
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Cathy A. Kodroff
Howson & Howson LLP
Blue Bell
215-540-9200

Scott L. Vernick
Fox Rothschild LLP
Philadelphia
215-299-2860

LAND USE/ZONING LAW
Ryan A. Costello
O’Donnell, Weiss & Mattei P.C.
Phoenixville
610-917-9347

Charles D. Garner Jr.
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottwtown
610-228-4582

Bernadette Kearney
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

Michael A. Klimpl
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Vincent J. Magyar Jr.
Hill Wallack LLP
Yardley
215-579-7700

Brian L. Nagle
MacElree Harvey
West Chester
610-436-0100

Julie Von Spreckelsen
John VanLuvanee
Law Offices of Eastburn & Gray P.C.
Doylestown
215-345-7000

MEDICAL/HEALTH CARE LAW
Jules S. Henshell
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Samuel D. Hodge Jr.
Temple University Fox School of Business
Philadelphia
215-204-8135

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
Dennis M. Abrams
Dr. Esther M. Gallagher
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-7511

Thomas R. Anapol
Anapol Schwartz
Philadelphia
215-735-1130

Bruce L. Baldwin
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Hugh A. Donaghue
Tyler J. Therriault
Donaghue & Labrum LLP
Media
610-565-9120

Timothy F. Rayne
MacElree Harvey
Kennett Square
610-444-3180

David Schwadron
Lewis Law Firm
Bryn Mawr
610-520-7333

Carol A. Shelly
Shelly Law Offices, LLC
Doylestown
267-454-6594

Gregory Spizer
Anapol Schwartz
Philadelphia
215-735-1130

PERSONAL INJURY

John L. Aris
Dr. Esther M. Gallagher
Jeffrey P. Lowenthal
Regina M. McIlvaine
Margaret E. Quinlan
Lowenthal & Abrams P.C.
Bala Cynwyd
610-667-7511

Bruce L. Baldwin
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Pietro Barbieri
Barbieri and Associates
Exton
610-280-7078

Dennis D. Brogan
Peter F. X. Callahan
Edward C. Sweeney
Joseph F. Wusinich III
Wusinich & Brogan Law Firm
Downingtown
610-594-1600

Joseph A. Cullen Jr.
Stark & Stark Attorneys at Law
Yardley
267-907-9612

Hugh Donaghue
Kathryn L. Labrum
Donaghue & Labrum LLP
Media
610-565-9120

Scott I. Fegley
Law Offices of Scott Fegley P.C.
Yardley
215-493-8287

Joel Feldman
Anapol Schwartz
Philadelphia
215-735-1130

William T. MacMinn
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Joseph L. Messa Jr.
Messa & Associates P.C.
Philadelphia
215-568-3500

Jacqueline Morgan
The Law Offices of Ginsburg & Morgan
Flourtown
215-381-9292

Timothy F. Rayne
MacElree Harvey
Kennett Square
610-444-3180

Jeffrey M. Reiff
Reiff & Bily
Philadelphia
215-246-9000

Susan J. Sacchetta
Platt, DiGiorgio & DiFabio
Paoli
267-388-1934

Todd M. Sailer
Begley, Carlin & Mandio LLP
Langhorne
215-750-0110

Lawrence R. Scheetz Jr.
Williams & Scheetz
Richboro
215-322-7340

Harold Semanoff
Semanoff, Ormsby, Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Jamie L. Sheller
Stephen A. Sheller
Sheller P.C.
Philadelphia
215-790-7300

Carol A. Shelly
Shelly Law Offices LLC
Doylestown
267-454-6594

Linda Shick
Naftulin & Shick P.C.
Doylestown
215-348-5455

Cindy Silver
Joseph Schwartz
Silver & Silver Attorneys at Law
Ardmore
610-658-1900

Saul Jay Solomon
Solomon, Berschler & Schatz P.C.
Norristown
610-279-4300

PHARMACEUTICAL AND MEDICAL DEVICE PRODUCT LIABILITY
Brian J. McCormick Jr.
Jamie L. Sheller
Stephen A. Sheller
Sheller P.C.
Philadelphia
215-790-7300

PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY
Gary M. Samms
Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
Philadelphia
215-665-3000

REAL ESTATE LAW
Joel B. Albert
Law Offices of Joel B. Albert P.C.
Bala Cynwyd
484-562-0473

James Benstead
Benstead, Mabon & Mitsch Law Offices
Doylestown
215-345-9100

Craig M. Chernoff
William J. Maffucci
Catherine A. Marriott
Charles W. Ormsby
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

Thomas A. Fosnocht Jr.
Charles D. Garner Jr.
Wolf, Baldwin & Associates P.C.
Pottstown
610-228-4582

Matthew Hauber
Lohr & Hauber Ltd.
West Chester
610-701-0222

Bernadette A. Kearney
Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin P.C.
Lansdale
215-661-0400

William “Chip” Mackrides
Mackrides Associates
Media
610-565-6688

Patrick M. McKenna
Gawthorp Greenwood P.C.
West Chester
610-696-8225

Andrew J. Monastra
Andrew J. Monastra P.C.
Pottstown
484-941-0912

Michael D. Raisman
Karen Ann Ulmer P.C.
Langhorne
215-375-7888

Scott R. Reidenbach
Reidenbach & Associates LLC
Wayne
800-969-7032

Donald B. Veix Jr.
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP    
Doylestown
215-230-7500

SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY
Rita J. Bonner
Mike Silver
Lawrence J. Weinstein
Silver & Silver Attorneys at Law
Ardmore
610-658-1900

SPORTS AND ENTERTAINMENT LAW
Michael J. Brooks
Law Offices of Michael J. Brooks
Doylestown
215-230-3761

Gabrielle J. Sellei
Semanoff Ormsby Greenberg & Torchia LLC
Huntingdon Valley
215-887-0200

TAX LAW
Dermot F. Kennedy
Law Offices of Dermot F. Kennedy
Richboro
215-485-5112

Michael W. Mills
Antheil Maslow & MacMinn LLP
Doylestown
215-230-7500

Kelly Phillips Erb
The Erb Law Firm P.C.
Paoli
610-993-2690

WHISTLEBLOWER QUI TAM
Brian J. McCormick Jr.
Jamie L. Sheller
Stephen A. Sheller
Sheller P.C.
Philadelphia
215-790-7300

 

Suburban Life Magazine